Language
Search

Home / Health Products / Comfrey, common - Symphytum officinale

Comfrey, common - Symphytum officinale

Also called Blackwort, Knitbone, or Slippery Root. Has been known since antiquity as a wound-healing remedy. It also has anti-inflammatory abilities. Today, it is mostly used in preparations for external use.

Among other things, common comphrey contains large amounts of anti-inflammatory mucilage, a small amount of alkaloids, plus the substance allantoin which promotes the healing of wounds and the formation of new skin. Allantoin is also produced in a synthetic version which is used in wound healing- and skin care products.

Applications
The plant has been used internally in the form of extracts or tea against a number of sufferings in the:

  • Digestive tract: Peptic ulcers and irritable colon.
  • Respiratory passages: Asthma, coughing, bronchitis, and pneumonia.
  • Skin and mucous membranes: Itching rash, psoriasis, pimples, boils.
  • Circulation: The plant has depurative effects.

Today, the health authorities in some countries warn against using this plant internally and the applications here will primarily focus on external use for sufferings of the motor apparatus - e.g. in the treatment of fractures, strains, and rheumatic pain.

Please note
For internal use: Only under the guidance of a doctor or a skilled health consultant.
Should only be used for 3 months at a time.
Prolonged use can cause liver damages.

Relevant Products
There are no related objects.
Shop Products

Looking for a Shop-Product, You can search for it here: